deglaze with the stock

Swedish translation: koka ur med buljongen

12:29 Oct 4, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: deglaze with the stock
Boil down the white wine to half its volume and deglaze with the stock and ....
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Swedish translation:koka ur med buljongen
Explanation:
Man kokar ur en kastrull eller stekpanna för att få med vätskan som finns kvar på botten och som innehåller smaken av det som har tillagats i den (kött, fisk, kyckling) till en sås. Det kan man göra med t.ex. vin eller buljong.
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2koka ur med buljongen
Britt-Marie Seex
4 +1deglacera med buljongen
Jonathan Zylberstein


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koka ur med buljongen


Explanation:
Man kokar ur en kastrull eller stekpanna för att få med vätskan som finns kvar på botten och som innehåller smaken av det som har tillagats i den (kött, fisk, kyckling) till en sås. Det kan man göra med t.ex. vin eller buljong.


    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-deglaze-a-pan-t...
Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
7 hrs
  -> Tack Kristina!

agree  Annikki Kallay
10 hrs
  -> Tack Anni!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deglacera med buljongen


Explanation:
Vanligt kockspråk, behöver knappast försvenskas.


    Reference: http://www.ne.se/deglacera
    Reference: http://wwwc.aftonbladet.se/matovin/litenordbok.html
Jonathan Zylberstein
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Visserligen sant, men man behöver inte försvenska - det finns redan en helt vedertagen (läs: vanligare) svensk term.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search