Fine white chocolate

Swedish translation: fin vit choklad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fine white chocolate
Swedish translation:fin vit choklad
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

07:04 May 15, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Chocolate
English term or phrase: Fine white chocolate
Fine white chocolate with vanilla seeds

Fine white chocolate should only contain: sugar, cacao (cocoa) butter, milk solids, milk fat, lecithin, vanilla.

Har problem med detta "fine". Ren?
C. Heljestrand
Spain
fin vit choklad
Explanation:
"Fin" kan användas för att beskriva god kvalitet när man pratar om choklad. Se t.ex. länken nedan.
Selected response from:

Anna Nielsen
Spain
Grading comment
Ok, låter lite märkligt men det verkar vara korrekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vit kvalitetschoklad
Eva Gustavsson
4 +2fin vit choklad
Anna Nielsen
4Läcker/utsökt vit choklad
IAnita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine white chocolate
Vit kvalitetschoklad


Explanation:
förslår jag - det tycks ju handla om annat än det billigaste krafset.

Eva Gustavsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stjernan
24 mins

agree  Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine white chocolate
fin vit choklad


Explanation:
"Fin" kan användas för att beskriva god kvalitet när man pratar om choklad. Se t.ex. länken nedan.


    Reference: http://www.lindt.se/swf/swe/produkter/excellence/white-vanil...
Anna Nielsen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, låter lite märkligt men det verkar vara korrekt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: "Fin vit choklad" ger massor med Google hits
3 hrs

agree  Vendela Olsson
1 day 3 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine white chocolate
Läcker/utsökt vit choklad


Explanation:
'Läcker' blir mitt förslag. Jag tittade även på 'utsökt' som finns i många kombinationer med choklad. Ett alternativ.

http://www.nespresso.com/ultimate-coffee-creations/SE/se/vit...

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search