endurance motor

Swedish translation: uthållig motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endurance motor
Swedish translation:uthållig motor
Entered by: Anders Dalström

16:46 Apr 1, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: endurance motor
Specifications for a blender/mixer (kitchen appliance):

Smoothies can be blended to a creamy consistency in a matter of seconds.

600W **endurance motor**
3-speed dial control
Stainless steel 4-point blade
1.25 litre dishwasher safe glass jar, thermal shock resistant
Two-piece leak-free lid
Available in premium chrome-plated and coloured metallic finishes
Anders Dalström
Germany
uthållig motor
Explanation:
En motor som kan köras en lång stund, eller håller många år. Vissa mindre billiga mixers kan t.ex. bara köras 3 minuter åt gången, enligt bruksanvisningen.
Selected response from:

Humantranslator
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uthållig motor
Humantranslator
3långlivsmotor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uthållig motor


Explanation:
En motor som kan köras en lång stund, eller håller många år. Vissa mindre billiga mixers kan t.ex. bara köras 3 minuter åt gången, enligt bruksanvisningen.


    Reference: http://gronasmoothies.se/?page_id=58
Humantranslator
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  myrwad: Men säger ingenting om livslängden, enbart driftperiodernas längd
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
långlivsmotor


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: "Endurance" säger inget om motorns livslängd
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search