sharpening steel (wetzstahl in german)

Swedish translation: skärpstål

09:57 Jul 15, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / sharpening steel... should not be bryn or slipsten, so what??
English term or phrase: sharpening steel (wetzstahl in german)
Please help with this term, what to use in Swedish language when should not be "sten" but "steel"

brynstål?? slipstål? I am at a loss
Natasja Hoven
Swedish translation:skärpstål
Explanation:
Not my primary area of expertise, but the German term seems to have the same meaning as the Swedish.
Selected response from:

Daniel Löfström
Grading comment
I select and have said it before but probably in wrong box.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skärpstål
Natasa Hoven Rivnac
3 +1skärpstål
Daniel Löfström
3 +1bryne
Joakim Braun
3 +1knivslip
Joakim Braun
1skärpstål
Natasa Hoven Rivnac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharpening steel
skärpstål


Explanation:
Not my primary area of expertise, but the German term seems to have the same meaning as the Swedish.

Daniel Löfström
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I select and have said it before but probably in wrong box.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Hoven Rivnac: I choose this one!!
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knivslip


Explanation:
Good enough for Ikea.


    https://www.ikea.com/se/sv/p/briljera-knivslip-30392803/
Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Hoven Rivnac: Ikea is not all-knowing ;)
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bryne


Explanation:
The generic term.


    https://www.ikea.com/se/sv/p/flaksa-keramiskt-bryne-svart-30167003/
Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Hoven Rivnac: but skärpstål has also Very many hits on google, for instance: https://www.clasohlson.com/se/Skärpstål/34-9297?gclid=Cj0KCQ...
1 hr
  -> "Bryne" has 207,000 Google hits on *.se pages while "skärpstål" has 39,500.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skärpstål


Explanation:
I choose skärpstål as the explanation for it seems good to me, and it exists if you google.

Example sentence(s):
  • vässa din kniv med ett skärpstål
Natasa Hoven Rivnac
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skärpstål


Explanation:
The term Daniel suggests may be correct, but I do not understand how to "make a båge":
Sätt knivbladet vinklat till skärpstålets övre ände.
Dra därefter knivbladet från handtagets början ända fram till knivspetsen i en lätt båge nedåt på skärpstålet.
when I look at video how to use it, I do not see any "båge"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-15 20:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like skärpstål and choose it as being the best translation... bryne is impossible, that is something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-15 20:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJyaSKDUIus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-07-20 05:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not like Joakim Braun's comment at all, very pushy, why should I show a video and it is myself who question the source text's "einen Bogen machen".

Natasa Hoven Rivnac
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joakim Braun: So where is the video? And "en lätt båge" doesn't sound like a very good translation.
8 hrs
  -> "Where is the video", there are hundreds, why should I choose one, and as for båge, the German original has ein leichter Bogen.... what can I so to change the ORIGINAL??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search