Greater China

Swedish translation: Kina inkl. Taiwan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greater China
Swedish translation:Kina inkl. Taiwan
Entered by: Anna Ryden (X)

08:11 Apr 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Greater China
Har förstått att det handlar om Kina, Hongkong och Taiwan. Men är det korrekt att skriva Storkina?
Anna Ryden (X)
Italy
Kina inkl. Taiwan
Explanation:
Tidigare nämndes även Hongkong och Macau, med det behövs ju inte längre.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kina inkl. Taiwan
Sven Petersson
3comment
Charlesp
3Kina
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater china
Kina


Explanation:
Informellt, specifikt inom den engelskspråkiga och kinesiska affärsvärlden används 大中華地區 eller "the Greater China region" synonymt med "Kina".

för mer info, se länken.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kina
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
greater china
Kina inkl. Taiwan


Explanation:
Tidigare nämndes även Hongkong och Macau, med det behövs ju inte längre.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Kina med Taiwan
29 mins
  -> Mmmmm, är det månne politiskt mer korrekt? Känsligt!

agree  cologne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tess Whitty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater china
comment


Explanation:
I depends upon how political you want to get (meaning the text). Who's perspective.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search