On-the-job training (OJT)

Swedish translation: utbildning på jobbet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On-the-job training (OJT)
Swedish translation:utbildning på jobbet
Entered by: Catherine Skala

17:24 May 10, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: On-the-job training (OJT)
.. on-the-job training and training followed at work

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On-the-job_training

Tror inte det är ”arbetsplatsförlagd utbildning” utan mer praktisk utbildning. Någon som vet vad det heter på svenska?
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
utbildning på jobbet
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utbildning på jobbet
Sven Petersson
3arbetsplatsträning
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-job training (ojt)
utbildning på jobbet


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.scb.se/sv_/Hitta-statistik/Artiklar/Sverige-toppar-EU-statistik-om-utbildning-i-jobbet/
    https://arbetet.se/2012/04/02/fler-far-utbildning-pa-arbetstid/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Tack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-the-job training (ojt)
arbetsplatsträning


Explanation:
Om sammanhanget mera är inslussning i arbetslivet för utsatta grupper. Se t.ex. Lidingös Jobbforum här: http://www.lidingo.se/toppmeny/naringslivarbete/arbetsmarkna...

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search