clip or clamp

Swedish translation: fjäderklämma eller skruvklämma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip or clamp
Swedish translation:fjäderklämma eller skruvklämma
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:15 Dec 31, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Potential Equalization Connection
English term or phrase: clip or clamp
Connection to the XXX can be by earth clip or clamp.

Source text Australian English.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
fjäderklämma eller skruvklämma
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fjäderklämma eller skruvklämma
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4större eller mindre klämma
Anna Herbst
3hållare eller klämma
Mattias Bergström
3jord(nnings)clip eller jordklämma
myrwad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jord(nnings)clip eller jordklämma


Explanation:
Clips är väl ganska etablerat i svenska idag? Används i alla fall av Schneider. En clip är ju en typ av hållare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-12-31 09:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jord(nings)clip eller jordklämma ska det vara


    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.se/Downloads/PDF/Trycksaker/UT...
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 806

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hållare eller klämma


Explanation:
Vilken typ av text gäller det? Är det en instruktionsmanual?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-12-31 09:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Som regel är det synonymer, men "clip" är oftast mindre än "clamp". "Clamp" kan vara stora snickarverktyg. "Clip" är för det mesta små klämmor eller gem.

Mattias Bergström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
större eller mindre klämma


Explanation:
Så skulle jag nog översätta det efter ett tjugotal år i Australien.

clip=liten klämma (eg. paper clip)
clamp= större klämma (eg. battery clamp, hose clamp etc.)



Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fjäderklämma eller skruvklämma


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search