boost voltage

Swedish translation: boost-spänning

13:23 Dec 27, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: boost voltage
Ingår i specifikationerna till ett röntgensystem
Anders Köhler
Spain
Swedish translation:boost-spänning
Explanation:
Det verkar inte finnas någon vedertagen svensk benämning på denna spänning, och därför anser jag att det är bäst att behålla den engelska termen. Spänningen används i alla fall för snabb acceleration av anodtallrikens rotation.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3boost-spänning
myrwad
2spänningsförstärkare
Humantranslator
Summary of reference entries provided
Spänningsomvandlare
Humantranslator

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spänningsförstärkare


Explanation:
Div. sökningar på Google tyder på att det heter spänningsförstärkare, men jag är inte säker på att det heter så i detta sammanhang.



    Reference: http://www.ne.se/uppslagsverk/encyklopedi/l%C3%A5ng/sp%C3%A4...
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signalf%C3%B6rst%C3%A4rkning
Humantranslator
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boost-spänning


Explanation:
Det verkar inte finnas någon vedertagen svensk benämning på denna spänning, och därför anser jag att det är bäst att behålla den engelska termen. Spänningen används i alla fall för snabb acceleration av anodtallrikens rotation.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Tack!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Spänningsomvandlare

Reference information:
Boost converter, an electrical circuit variation of a DC to DC converter, which increases (boosts) the voltage


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boost
Humantranslator
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hela meningen är "Check the boost voltage", frågan är vad det kan kallas. "Boostspänning?" "Laddspänning?"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search