10 pts screw

Swedish translation: 10 pts skruv

11:15 Apr 20, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 10 pts screw
Är det samma som M10?

Put the wind shield to the front head, then screw the wind shield strip to the bottom part of wind shield by fixing the 3 pcs 10pts screws (as Picture 1).
Eva-Lotta Ljung
Swedish translation:10 pts skruv
Explanation:
jag vet inte vad det står för, men på svenska sidor finns PTS SKRUV

http://www.baseco.se/sv/down/mont.pdf

http://www.doityourself.se/alltombostad/handbocker.asp?instr...
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Tack för tipset! Jag var så inne på points, men det är produktionsteknisk standard förstås!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
510 point-skruv (3,5 mm)
Sven Petersson
3 +110 pts skruv
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 pts skruv


Explanation:
jag vet inte vad det står för, men på svenska sidor finns PTS SKRUV

http://www.baseco.se/sv/down/mont.pdf

http://www.doityourself.se/alltombostad/handbocker.asp?instr...

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack för tipset! Jag var så inne på points, men det är produktionsteknisk standard förstås!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10 point-skruv (3,5 mm)


Explanation:
Imperial screw; does not fit i any metric hole.
I wonder if any ambitious moderator will censor my answer as beingdiscriminatory and/or sexist.


    Reference: http://www.agimo.gov.au/__data/assets/file/18847/app4.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: Jag tror det här är standard och ska inte översättas. Jag vet inte om du läst mina länkar men det finns PWS skruvar också...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search