drive transmission

Swedish translation: kraftöverföring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive transmission
Swedish translation:kraftöverföring
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

12:40 Apr 20, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Skogsmaskin
English term or phrase: drive transmission
If the electric drive unit of the machine breaks down, you can steer the machine with the back-up driving unit. ... Remove fuse F12 to release and switch off the *drive transmission*.

Vad säger man? Drivning?

TPF,
Görel
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
kraftöverföring
Explanation:
är väl fortfarande det vanligaste ordet
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kraftöverföring
asptech
4drivlina
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivlina


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kraftöverföring


Explanation:
är väl fortfarande det vanligaste ordet

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: nog det man vill överföra
4 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg: el. transmission, synonymt i regel
10 hrs

agree  Johanna Rebillon
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search