ratio equation

Swedish translation: kvot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ration equation
Swedish translation:kvot
Entered by: Birgitta G (X)

17:15 Jan 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ratio equation
n/a
Gunnar Thander
kvot
Explanation:
...skulle det också kunna vara
Selected response from:

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kvot
Birgitta G (X)
3ekvation för proportioner, formel för proportioner
myrwad
1nyckeltal
mxlxoxmxb (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ekvation för proportioner, formel för proportioner


Explanation:
Ett matematiskt uttryck som beskriver proportionerna mellan olika ämnen, värden e.d. Jag tycker inte att sammansättningar med "proportional-" är så lämpliga.

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 399

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kvot


Explanation:
...skulle det också kunna vara

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nyckeltal


Explanation:
Ratio kan i ekonomidataprogram översättas till nyckeltal men om det är rent tekniskt matematiskt så passar förmodligen kvot eller proportion bättre.

mxlxoxmxb (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search