throw

Swedish translation: räckvidd

14:34 Nov 25, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Air heaters
English term or phrase: throw
Air heater for barns / poultry pens:

- Throw horizontal (max.)

- Never place the room thermostat within the throw of the air heater.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
Swedish translation:räckvidd
Explanation:
med "throw" menas räckvidden på luftflödet på värmaren, om man sätter termostaten för nära luftflödet från värmaren så får man missvisande indikering (för hög) för temperatur i utrymmet man värmer upp och termostaten kommer då inte fungera som den ska.
Selected response from:

Ulf Ostman
United States
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1räckvidd
Ulf Ostman
4kastlängd
Michael Larsson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kastlängd


Explanation:
Please see example.


    https://www.elon.se/luftvard-varme/varme/luftvarmepumpar/daikin-comfora-25
Michael Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
räckvidd


Explanation:
med "throw" menas räckvidden på luftflödet på värmaren, om man sätter termostaten för nära luftflödet från värmaren så får man missvisande indikering (för hög) för temperatur i utrymmet man värmer upp och termostaten kommer då inte fungera som den ska.


Example sentence(s):
  • -Räckvidd horisontalt (max.)
  • Ställ in luftflödets räckvidd

    https://www.mhi-mth.co.jp/en/products/pdf/rlf012a203a_swedish.pdf
Ulf Ostman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tack Sven




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search