regulations of occupational safety laws

Swedish translation: arbetsmiljöföreskrifter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulations of occupational safety laws
Swedish translation:arbetsmiljöföreskrifter
Entered by: hookmv

10:33 Oct 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: regulations of occupational safety laws
"Make sure that you follow the regulations of occupational safety laws in your work."

Tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
arbetsmiljöföreskrifter
Explanation:
förr hette arbetarskyddsföreskrifter, men sedan Arbetarskyddsstyrelsen bytt namn till Arbetsmiljöverket har man även ändrat namn på sina föreskrifter. Se länk:
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Lena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lagar om föreskrifter för arbetarskydd
Maria Bertilsson
4arbetsmiljöföreskrifter
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lagar om föreskrifter för arbetarskydd


Explanation:
occupation safety = arbetarskydd enl. En-Sv affärslexikon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 10:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occupational safety, menar jag.

Maria Bertilsson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel: Kan det inte vara föreskrifter för tillämpning av arbetarskyddslagar?
2 hrs
  -> Jo, din formulering låter bättre och vanligare än 'lagar om föreskrifter...'

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbetsmiljöföreskrifter


Explanation:
förr hette arbetarskyddsföreskrifter, men sedan Arbetarskyddsstyrelsen bytt namn till Arbetsmiljöverket har man även ändrat namn på sina föreskrifter. Se länk:


    Reference: http://alla.lo.se/news.asp?articleID=257
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Tack Lena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search