heater retainer

Swedish translation: värmarhållare

15:48 May 5, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial equipment
English term or phrase: heater retainer
Ex. Remove the heater retainer by unscrewing the heater retainer bolt.

This is from an installation and operations manual.
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Swedish translation:värmarhållare
Explanation:
Hållare för värmaren, inte för värme
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1värmarhållare
myrwad
3värmehållare
Katarina Tipton (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
värmehållare


Explanation:
Elektrisk, gas eller stearinljus värmeplatta för att hålla mat varm.
Kan även vara en hållare för kontakt till motorvärmare i bil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Värmeställ med reglerbar hållare för stort värmeljus.
  • Med hållaren för infällt montage kan monteringen göras på ett snyggt sätt.

    https://www.autoexperten.se/tillbehor/varme/reservdelar/faste-mkbygel/
    Reference: http://www.designforhome.se/koket-och-dukade-bord/varmestall...
Katarina Tipton (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
värmarhållare


Explanation:
Hållare för värmaren, inte för värme

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
6 hrs
  -> Tack Anni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search