landfill site

Swedish translation: deponi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfill site
Swedish translation:deponi
Entered by: Anette Herbert

10:25 Jan 3, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landfill site
The majority of the UK's waste is disposed of to landfill.

Land fill sites account for:
Anette Herbert
deponi
Explanation:
se t.ex. TNC
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Lennart och alla medhållare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deponi
Lennart Helgesson
4avfallsupplag
Tomasz Ratajczak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deponi


Explanation:
se t.ex. TNC

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Lennart och alla medhållare!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle
1 hr
  -> Tackar

agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): rätt term
2 hrs
  -> Tackar

agree  Monika Lebenbaum (X)
4 hrs
  -> Tackar

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Tackar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avfallsupplag


Explanation:
bara ett annat alternativ som också borde kunna användas tror jag

Tomasz Ratajczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search