soil erosion

Swedish translation: Jorderosion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil erosion
Swedish translation:Jorderosion

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Apr 2, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Agriculture
English term or phrase: soil erosion
Definition from Biodiversity & human health:
The loss of topsoil through silt-laden runoff , strong winds, or other forces that transport soil away from its natural location.

Example sentence(s):
  • Soil erosion by water, wind and tillage affects both agriculture and the natural environment. soil erosion site
  • The potential for severe soil erosion is a consequence of wildfire because as a fire burns it destroys important plant material and the litter layer that stabilizes soil and slows water movement after severe rainstorms. Biblioteca Universia
  • On commercial farm lands, overstocking, mono-cropping, and the ploughing of marginal lands unsuitable for cultivation has led to soil erosion and desertification. Enviro Facts
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Jorderosion
Definition:
Jorderosion innebär att jorden eroderar, faller sönder och förs bort, av vatten, vind, is eller liknande. Detta sker naturligt men kan också påverkas av människor. Vid skogsavverkning avlägsnas till exempel växtlighet som hjälper till att binda jorden.
Selected response from:

Eva Asefeldt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2jorderosion
Ola Andersson
4 +3Jorderosion
Eva Asefeldt


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jorderosion


Definition from Wikipedia, Nationalencyklopedin:
Jorderosion innebär att jorden eroderar, faller sönder och förs bort, av vatten, vind, is eller liknande. Detta sker naturligt men kan också påverkas av människor. Vid skogsavverkning avlägsnas till exempel växtlighet som hjälper till att binda jorden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reducerad jordbearbetning, till exempel plöjningsfri odling, förebygger jorderosion. - Bioteknikcentrum.com  
  • Många u-länder har problem med jorderosion. När tropiska regn piskar den uttorkade jorden, sköljs stora mängder jord bort i floder av slam. - Miljöportalen  
Eva Asefeldt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pingler
2 days 19 hrs

Yes  TransActa (X): agree
59 days

Yes  Anna Klotz
59 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jorderosion


Definition from own experience or research:
Nedbrytning och transport av jord på grund av av vind, vatten och is. Kan påskyndas av mänskliga aktiviteter såsom skövling av skog, jordbruk och liknande aktiviteter. Jorderosion kan delvis hindras av plantering av träd eller annan växtlighet som har förmågan att binda jord tillsammans.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jorderosionen i vissa delar av Etiopien har medfört att tidigare bördiga områden inte längre kan brukas för spannmålsodling. - further information at Wikipedia  
Ola Andersson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pingler
20 days

Yes  Linn Arvidsson (X)
49 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search