highly commended

Swedish translation: hedersomnämnande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly commended
Swedish translation:hedersomnämnande
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

23:08 Aug 26, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: highly commended
"Winners of the Energy and Environment category at the BFA (Best Factory Awards); Highly Commended in Best Household Products category and Highly Commended and runners up in the Best Factory category"

Undrar även över 'receive a commendation' i en viss kategori.

Vad säger vi?

Tack på förhand?
Jenny Hakanson
hedersomnämnande
Explanation:
Eftersom det handlar om en utmärkelse och inte en rekommendation i vanlig mening, tror jag att hedersomnämnande är den svenska motsvarigheten.
Selected response from:

Vera Schoen
Sweden
Grading comment
Stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hedersomnämnande
Vera Schoen
2högt anbefallt
silifke63 (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
högt anbefallt


Explanation:
hth

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hedersomnämnande


Explanation:
Eftersom det handlar om en utmärkelse och inte en rekommendation i vanlig mening, tror jag att hedersomnämnande är den svenska motsvarigheten.

Vera Schoen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Stort tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bofasching (X)
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Linnéa Holmén
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Textkraft
10 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search