drive trains

Swedish translation: drivlinor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive trains
Swedish translation:drivlinor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:33 Sep 16, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: drive trains
Energy efficient ways to operate motorised vehicles (Eco-driving, alternative fuels, green vehicles and drive trains
SciTranslation
Sweden
drivlinor
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drivlinor
Sven Petersson
4drivlinor
Kattis Erics (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drivlinor


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivlinor


Explanation:
The description of volvo's v60 hybrid car uses drivetrains in english and drivlinor in swedish.

Kattis Erics (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search