Effluent

Swedish translation: avloppsvatten

12:26 Apr 28, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Effluent
The site upgraded the Effluent Treatment Plant so that they could send over 1,000 tonnes of effluent to be used as a fertiliser for professional football pitch turf, saving over EUR XX per annum

vad bör det andra "effluent" översättas till här? Avloppsslam (sludge), avloppsvatten (men varför då ton?) eller? Någon som är mer insatt i området och vet vad som är rimligt?
Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:avloppsvatten
Explanation:
Enligt Industriteknisk Ordbok
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utströmmande, utsläpp, utflöde, utlopp, avlopp
Carl Tengstrom
4avloppsvatten
myrwad
Summary of reference entries provided
avloppsslam
Johanna Holmgren (X)

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effluent
avloppsvatten


Explanation:
Enligt Industriteknisk Ordbok

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effluent
utströmmande, utsläpp, utflöde, utlopp, avlopp


Explanation:
Ordet effluent har många betydelser. Sammanhanget avgör vilket ord som bör användas.

Carl Tengstrom
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: avloppsslam

Reference information:
Jag är inte särskilt insatt i ämnet, men ta en titt på följande källor. Enligt dem ser avloppsslam rimligare ut än avloppsvatten - avloppsvattnet är det som behandlas i reningsverk. Slammet är det som sprids ut för att gödsla marken.
Titta på definitionerna från naturvårdsverket.

Example sentence(s):
  • Spridning av avloppsslam över marken
  • För användning av avloppsslam på annan mark än åkermark saknas i nuläget generella regler.

    Reference: http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/foreskrifter/nfs199...
    Reference: http://www.miljosamverkanskane.se/miljosamverkanskane/SiteCo...
Johanna Holmgren (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hej! Jo, det var det jag var lite fundersam över. Nu fick jag från annat håll förslag på ordet "spillvatten", från en vanligtvis välunderrättad källa. Men lurar ändå på att det kanske snarare är slammet.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search