carbon sequestration effect

Swedish translation: koldioxidbindning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon sequestration effect
Swedish translation:koldioxidbindning
Entered by: Pia Sjögren Horemans (X)

10:25 Jun 19, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Träproduktion, koldioxidavtryck
English term or phrase: carbon sequestration effect
In a carbon footprint assessment, the greenhouse gases emitted during the life cycle of a product or material are measured and compared to alternative products. Additionally, through wood modification, the carbon sequestration effect may be lengthened by increasing the durability of wood.
Jag förstår inte riktigt "sequestration" i det här sammanhanget. Menar de "effekten av koldioxidutsläpp" eller finns det en mer specifik betydelse?
Pia Sjögren Horemans (X)
Belgium
koldioxidbindning
Explanation:
"carbon sequestration: the long-term storage of carbon in plants, soils, geologic formations, and the ocean. Carbon sequestration occurs both naturally and as a result of anthropogenic activities and typically refers to the storage of carbon that has the immediate potential to become carbon dioxide gas. [...] considerable interest has been drawn to the possibility of increasing the rate of carbon sequestration through changes in land use and forestry and also through geoengineering techniques such as carbon capture and storage" (Britannica.com)

IATE föreslår "koldioxidbindning" i kategorierna Skogsbruk och Föroreningsbekämpning
Selected response from:

Johanna Holmgren (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Gav dessutom fler träffar på Google (42 mot 2390).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kolsekvestreringseffekt
Paula Nilsson
3koldioxidbindning
Johanna Holmgren (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kolsekvestreringseffekt


Explanation:
Se http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_sequestration.
Som beskriver kolsekvestrering som: Carbon sequestration is the process of capture and long-term storage of atmospheric carbon dioxide.
Dvs. som ett slags omhändertagande (beslagtagande, bindning) av koldioxiden så att kolet inte når atmosfären som CO2 utan blir kvar på jorden i andra former och molekyler.
Sök på t.ex. på kolsekvestrering som bl.a. finns på mesh.kib.

Paula Nilsson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen, men jag valde det andra svaret som tydligen var en mer officiell ter och som gav avsevärt fler träffar på Google (42 mot 2390). Men stort tack i alla fall!


2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koldioxidbindning


Explanation:
"carbon sequestration: the long-term storage of carbon in plants, soils, geologic formations, and the ocean. Carbon sequestration occurs both naturally and as a result of anthropogenic activities and typically refers to the storage of carbon that has the immediate potential to become carbon dioxide gas. [...] considerable interest has been drawn to the possibility of increasing the rate of carbon sequestration through changes in land use and forestry and also through geoengineering techniques such as carbon capture and storage" (Britannica.com)

IATE föreslår "koldioxidbindning" i kategorierna Skogsbruk och Föroreningsbekämpning

Example sentence(s):
  • "Skogens tillväxt och koldioxidbindning kan ökas med tillväxthöjande skogsskötselåtgärder."

    Reference: http://www.overtornea.se/Global/Dokument/N%C3%A4ringsliv/ABC...
Johanna Holmgren (X)
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Gav dessutom fler träffar på Google (42 mot 2390).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen, men jag valde det andra svaret som tydligen var en mer officiell ter och som gav avsevärt fler träffar på Google (42 mot 2390). Men stort tack i alla fall!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search