installation of landfills

Swedish translation: fyllningsarbeten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installation of landfills
Swedish translation:fyllningsarbeten
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

09:07 Dec 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: installation of landfills
Due our combined technical and practical experience of earth movement works, installation of landfills, etc. we can offer a complete soil remediation and site restoration solutions to our clients
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
fyllningsarbeten
Explanation:
uttrycket brukar avse fyllningar som görs med olika slag av avfall
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack ännu en gång!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fyllningsarbeten
asptech
4 +2anläggande av soptippar/avfallsupplag
Mats Borgström (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fyllningsarbeten


Explanation:
uttrycket brukar avse fyllningar som görs med olika slag av avfall

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack ännu en gång!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
2 mins

agree  Mårten Sandberg: i begreppet ligger att soporna fyller (haha) en funktion som fyllnadsmassa, med t.ex. jordtäckning, snarare än bara ett sopupplag. Kanske bör förtydligas att råvaran är avfall.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anläggande av soptippar/avfallsupplag


Explanation:
... om det inte handlar om EU, där "landfill" översätts med "deponi" ("anläggande av deponier").

Mats Borgström (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Kjelle: detta skulle jag också välja
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search