lagoonation

Swedish translation: sedimentering i bassäg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lagoonation
Swedish translation:sedimentering i bassäg
Entered by: Johanna Rebillon

19:27 Dec 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / recycling, cleaning, industrial waste
English term or phrase: lagoonation
Hela meningen:
recycling of sediments into fertile soil by lagoonation and material stabilisation
Och det handlar om hur avfall och slam tas om hand om återvinns. Är lagoonation ett sätt, som någonting med vattenbädd, vattenbassäng. Eftersom det förmodligen kommer från lagoon - lagun?
Johanna Rebillon
sedimentering i bassäng
Explanation:
skulle jag nog kalla det
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Låter rimligt. Tack för hjälpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sedimentering i bassäng
Reino Havbrandt (X)
3avvattning i lagun
Lisa Frideborg Eddy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avvattning i lagun


Explanation:
Renhållningstaxa
... sekretesspapper, Förbränning, 240 kr. 1109 kr. Slam. – avloppsslam, avvattnat,
Kompostering, 348 kr. – avloppsslam, oavvattnat, Avvattning i lagun, 264 kr. ...
www.stromsund.se/avd/teknik/taxarenh.htm - 43k

Examensarbeten - Miljövetenskap
... och i framtiden. 1996:M5, Brydolf, Erik, Avvattning av våtslam i lagun.
Transportvägar, fastläggning, massbalans. 1996:M6, Thorén ...
www.bom.hik.se/utbild/exmon10.html - 21k

Lisa Frideborg Eddy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedimentering i bassäng


Explanation:
skulle jag nog kalla det

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Låter rimligt. Tack för hjälpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search