receiving water

Swedish translation: recipientvatten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiving water
Swedish translation:recipientvatten
Entered by: Åsa Valley

00:37 Mar 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water treatment
English term or phrase: receiving water
refers to the treatment of water from an industry
Åsa Valley
Sweden
recipientvatten
Explanation:
kallas kallas det vatten(drag) som ett renat avloppsvatten släpps ut till (är jag säker på)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Toppen, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recipient
Eva Gustavsson
5recipientvatten
Kjelle
4invatten
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invatten


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipientvatten


Explanation:
kallas kallas det vatten(drag) som ett renat avloppsvatten släpps ut till (är jag säker på)

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Toppen, tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipient


Explanation:
Bara recipient är enligt min mening vanligare än recipientvatten, det är tyvärr lite svårt att verifiera på Google eftersom träffarna är uppblandade med en massa andra betydelser och engelska dokument.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=25&hl=sv&q=recipient&btnG=S...
Eva Gustavsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson: Ja utan vatten bör det vara det vattendrag eller annat dit vattnet leds. Men betydelsen kan vara en annan mer sammanhang behövs kanske
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search