Options on futures contracts are options that call for the delivery of futures c

Swedish translation: levereras vid inlösen

07:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fondprospekt
English term or phrase: Options on futures contracts are options that call for the delivery of futures c
Rubrikens mening har i en text som jag ska korra överatts med: "Optioner på futurkontrakt är optioner där futurkotrakt skall levereras vid utövandet." Jag undrar om "call for the delivery of futures contracts upon exercise" inte snarare betyder att terminskontrakten ska "levereras" (är det verkligen rätt ord?) vid inlösen.
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:levereras vid inlösen
Explanation:
skulle jag nog skriva och:
futures contract = terminskontrakt
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4levereras vid inlösen
Glenn Viklund
3överlämnas
Regnbook
3 -1kräver utövande/tillämpning av
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options on futures contracts are options that call for the delivery of futures c
överlämnas


Explanation:
"Överlämnas" kanske passar bättre vid detta tillfälle än "levereras".
(Jag hoppas du rättar alla stavfel i din text - det ser inte allt för snyggt ut - och sätter in passande termer i övrigt.)

Hälsningar
Mats Hansson


Regnbook
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options on futures contracts are options that call for the delivery of futures c
levereras vid inlösen


Explanation:
skulle jag nog skriva och:
futures contract = terminskontrakt

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
options on futures contracts are options that call for the delivery of futures c
kräver utövande/tillämpning av


Explanation:
That is what I found on Option Futures contracts:

First, an option, when purchased, gives the buyer the right, but not the OBLIGATION, to buy or sell a specific amount of a specific commodity at a specific price within a specific period of time. By comparison, a futures contract requires a buyer or seller to perform under the terms of the contract if an open position is not offset before expiration.
Second, the decision to exercise the option is entirely that of the buyer.

Third, the purchaser of the option can lose no more than the initial amount of money invested (premium). That is not the case, however, for the buyer of a futures contract. Finally, an option buyer is never subject to margin calls. This enables the purchaser to maintain a market position, despite any adverse moves without putting up additional funds.


Terminskontraktens optioner kräver utövandet (tillämpningen) av terminskontrakten vid inlösen (på lösendagen?)


    Reference: http://www.ep.liu.se/exjobb/eki/2005/iep/013/exjobb.pdf
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: Mig veterligt är det enda som utövas här, rätten att lösa in en köpoption.
4 hrs
  -> Optionerna kräver att terminskontrakten tillämpas, som jag förstår det. Utöva var fel. Genomföra kanske? /carry out/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search