distribution assistance payments

Swedish translation: nedan

08:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / fondprospekt
English term or phrase: distribution assistance payments
Detta är en knivig mening i ett fondprospekt. Vem avses dessutom med "fund sponsor"? Är det fondförvaltarföretagen eller placeraren?

If one fund sponsor makes greater distribution assistance payments than another, your financial advisor and his or her firm may have an incentive to recommend one fund complex over another.
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:nedan
Explanation:
fund sponsor, motsvarar fondförvaltare i Sverige
http://www.finpipe.com/typmut.htm

distribution betyder här tilldelning/allokering till fondandelsägare

och assistance payments innebär utbetalning till (fondandelsägare) av fondens avkastning; värdeökning samt utdelningar och teckningsrätter.

http://tutorials.beginners.co.uk/finance/article/fundbasic

lite tautologi med distribution och payments kanske..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1nedan
Glenn Viklund
3understöd för marknadsföring
Rosica Dimitrova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understöd för marknadsföring


Explanation:
understöd för marknadsföring



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-18 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

understöd för distribution?


    Reference: http://www.ray.fi/pasvenska/avustustoiminta/maksatus/maksatu...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nedan


Explanation:
fund sponsor, motsvarar fondförvaltare i Sverige
http://www.finpipe.com/typmut.htm

distribution betyder här tilldelning/allokering till fondandelsägare

och assistance payments innebär utbetalning till (fondandelsägare) av fondens avkastning; värdeökning samt utdelningar och teckningsrätter.

http://tutorials.beginners.co.uk/finance/article/fundbasic

lite tautologi med distribution och payments kanske..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christer Westling: Den som vidareförmedlar ett värdepapper till kund kallas i amerikanskt lagspråk "distributor" (för ett aktuellt rättsfall se www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/34-50841.htm). På officiell svenska blir detta "säljare" (SOU 2005:18).
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search