General Councel

Swedish translation: chefsjurist; rättschef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Councel
Swedish translation:chefsjurist; rättschef
Entered by: Linn Arvidsson (X)

19:09 Apr 26, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: General Councel
Inquiries of this type received by any employee should be referred to our General Counsel, xxxxxx.

Titel i ett amerikanskt finansföretag. Den enda med rätt att uttala sig i press, för analytiker etc.
Linn Arvidsson (X)
Sweden
chefsjurist; rättschef
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chefsjurist; rättschef
Sven Petersson
4 -1advokat / rättegångsbiträde
Tess Whitty
3 -2informationschef
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general councel
chefsjurist; rättschef


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Kunde också vara företags-/bolagsjurist beroende på företagets struktur.
13 hrs
  -> Indeed!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general councel
advokat / rättegångsbiträde


Explanation:
Enligt Norstedts stora Engelska lexikon är counsel en advokat eller ett rättegångsbiträde, beroende på sammanhang. General skulle jag tro betyder att det inte är en specialiserad advokat, dvs skilsmässoadvokat, brottsadvokat etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-26 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Har själv översatt det som advokat förut i några juridiska texter.

Tess Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, in this context "general" stands for "huvud-". Du bör nog rätta ditt TM så att du inte upprepar felet.
13 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
general councel
informationschef


Explanation:
...att döma av din förklaring. Men i ett annat sammanhang kanske det är mer juridiskt betonat.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Thorne: Nej, i många fall hänvisar man till chafsjuristen/bolagsjuristen för förfrågningar.
10 hrs
  -> duly noted

disagree  Sven Petersson: Nä, det handlar om hänvisning till chefsjurist.
11 hrs
  -> duly noted




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search