investment-grade assets

Swedish translation: värdepapper med god kreditvärdighet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment-grade assets
Swedish translation:värdepapper med god kreditvärdighet
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

09:54 Jan 31, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund report
English term or phrase: investment-grade assets
I en fondrapport förekommer detta uttryck, närmare bestämt i följande mening:

An underweight allocation to government and corporate bonds added value, as did exposure to high-yield bonds, which outperformed investment-grade assets over the quarter.

Jag tippar att det har något med "säkerställda värden/värdepapper" att göra. Kan någon dementera/bekräfta?
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
värdepapper med god kreditvärdighet
Explanation:
skulle jag skriva, eftersom aktier per definition innebär hög risk.

Från Investopedia:

1. In the case of a stock, a firm that has a strong balance sheet, considerable capitalization, and is recognized as a leader in its industry.

2. In the case of fixed income, a bond with a rating of BBB or higher.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4värdepapper med god kreditvärdighet
Glenn Viklund
4tillgångar med låg kreditrisk
hookmv


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillgångar med låg kreditrisk


Explanation:
Eller "tillgångar med god kreditriskvärdering" enligt FARs.

Exempel på kapitalförvaltningssammanhang:
"Koncernen har haft ett positivt räntenetto på 1,3 mkr (1,4 mkr). Koncernen har valt att placera i likvida tillgångar med låg kreditrisk."
"Minst 30% av fondens tillgångar skall placeras i räntebärande värdepapper med låg kreditrisk och god likviditet"
"I den korta räntefonden placeras likvida medel enbart i likvida tillgångar med låg kreditrisk, främst statsskuldsväxlar, statsobligationer"



    Reference: http://www.diamyd.com/docs/bokslut_0131sv.html
    Reference: http://www.inoff.nu/Rapporter/Centrecourt2001.pdf
hookmv
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
värdepapper med god kreditvärdighet


Explanation:
skulle jag skriva, eftersom aktier per definition innebär hög risk.

Från Investopedia:

1. In the case of a stock, a firm that has a strong balance sheet, considerable capitalization, and is recognized as a leader in its industry.

2. In the case of fixed income, a bond with a rating of BBB or higher.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investmentgrade.asp
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search