bio-fouling

Swedish translation: påväxtorganismer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bio-fouling organisms
Swedish translation:påväxtorganismer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:48 Mar 10, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: bio-fouling
Förekommer i EU-förordning om ekologiskt vattenbruk och algodling. Avsnittet handlar om rengöring av utrustning och anläggningar för algodling. Kontext:

"Bio-fouling organisms shall be removed by physical means or by hand and returned to the sea at a distance from the farm."
Marja Netzell
påväxt(organismer)
Explanation:
bio-fouling organisms > påväxtorganismer
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2påväxt(organismer)
Sven Petersson
3biologisk nedsmutsning
Kristina Thorne
3beväxning
Anders Köhler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
påväxt(organismer)


Explanation:
bio-fouling organisms > påväxtorganismer

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Påväxtorganismer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Inger Brandt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beväxning


Explanation:
Biofouling översätts som beväxning eller påväxt.
Se länk:

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:UNLcFyilIoQJ:www.webfor...


Anders Köhler
Spain
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biologisk nedsmutsning


Explanation:
Biologiskt nedsmutsande organismer? Biologisk förorening syftar närmast till virus o.dyl., så nedsmutsning vore väl bättre här.

Example sentence(s):
  • Man har traditionellt använt främst tennbaserade målfärger på fartygsbottnar för att undvika biologisk nedsmutsning (fouling).
  • Biologisk nedbrytning / nedsmutsning - Mögel och mikroorganismer som alger, men även växter och mossor kan leder till missprydande påväxt och i vissa fall en nedbrytning av materialtet.

    Reference: http://www.vikingline.fi/foretagsinfo/miljo.asp
    Reference: http://www.nsiab.com/_fle/C2_info_4sid.pdf
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search