Of course you'll get about 800 mails

Swedish translation: Javisst kommer du få ungefär 800 mejl

14:54 May 16, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Folklore / Paraody of Swedish Birthday Song - a bit of fun
English term or phrase: Of course you'll get about 800 mails
Trying to come up with an amusing twist on the Swedish birthday song for my friends (who were all born this week, strangely).

Something along the lines of (this is totally wrong I think)

Ja, må du lida åtta hundra brev
Javisst ska du lida åtta hundra brev

(it's you're birthday so you're gonna have to suffer with all this mail)

Hoping someone Swedish can come up with something that makes perfect sense and still fits in with the song for me :) Just a bit of fun for a lot of Kudos!
msfriendly
Swedish translation:Javisst kommer du få ungefär 800 mejl
Explanation:
What a fun idea!

I would sing it like this;

Ja, må du lida, ja må du lida
Ja må du lida åtta hundrade mejl
Javisst skall du lida, javisst skall du lida
Javisst skall du lida åtta hundrade mejl

Och när du har öppnat, och när du har öppnat
och när du har öppnat åtta hundrade mejl

Ja, då skall du svara
Ja, då skall du svara
Ja, då skall du besvara åtta hundrade mejl

I assume that you mean email, not letters? If so, use the slang "mejl" instead of brev. Now the song starts with your friend first suffer (lida) through 800 mail. Then, open (öppna= them all, and then the last verse: having to reply (svara, besvara) them all.

Good luck! ~ Monica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-16 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the word "utstå" instead of "lida"
Selected response from:

nativeswede
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much Monica :D This will work perfectly

But too bad you don't get it Andreas... :-/ Y'know... Sweden... they sing the song about hoping the person lives to 100 years... instead, these days, people get 800 mails from their Facebook friends on their birthday :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Javisst kommer du få ungefär 800 mejl
nativeswede
5Ja må du spammas, ja må du spammas, ja må du spammas med grattisbrev
Katarina Lindve


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of course you'll get about 800 mails
Javisst kommer du få ungefär 800 mejl


Explanation:
What a fun idea!

I would sing it like this;

Ja, må du lida, ja må du lida
Ja må du lida åtta hundrade mejl
Javisst skall du lida, javisst skall du lida
Javisst skall du lida åtta hundrade mejl

Och när du har öppnat, och när du har öppnat
och när du har öppnat åtta hundrade mejl

Ja, då skall du svara
Ja, då skall du svara
Ja, då skall du besvara åtta hundrade mejl

I assume that you mean email, not letters? If so, use the slang "mejl" instead of brev. Now the song starts with your friend first suffer (lida) through 800 mail. Then, open (öppna= them all, and then the last verse: having to reply (svara, besvara) them all.

Good luck! ~ Monica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-16 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the word "utstå" instead of "lida"

nativeswede
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much Monica :D This will work perfectly

But too bad you don't get it Andreas... :-/ Y'know... Sweden... they sing the song about hoping the person lives to 100 years... instead, these days, people get 800 mails from their Facebook friends on their birthday :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay: Kan inte låta bli att "agree:a".... Good luck from Anni too!!
1 hr
  -> Tack Anni!

agree  Andreas Majetic: Err, I don't get it. But I'll agree anyway ;D
3 hrs
  -> Tack ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of course you'll get about 800 mails
Ja må du spammas, ja må du spammas, ja må du spammas med grattisbrev


Explanation:
If your intention is to put the finger on the amount of letters is maybe spam a better word - and it is easier to sing...

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search