International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

throttle latch

Swedish translation: gasspärr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle latch
Swedish translation:gasspärr
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

09:43 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Chain saws
English term or phrase: throttle latch
Chain saws:

New starter handle provides a solid and firm grip.
Broad rounded trigger and throttle latch.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
gasspärr
Explanation:
Använder Husqvarna.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaslås
Kjelle
3gasspärr
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaslås


Explanation:
verkar avses, throttle trigger är ju = gasreglage. Meningen kanske inte är "optimal"

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasspärr


Explanation:
Använder Husqvarna.


    Reference: http://utomhus.husqvarna.se/node1466.asp
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search