carbon built up

Swedish translation: (igen)sotning/sotavlagringar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon built up
Swedish translation:(igen)sotning/sotavlagringar
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

10:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Chain saws
English term or phrase: carbon built up
Chain saws:

The XXX is easy to start thanks to YYY, a new starter handle and combined stop/choke control.

A top-mounted decompression valve gives the following advantages:
- Easier to reach
- Less risk for carbon built up because of a cleaner running engine
- Reduced emissions
C. Heljestrand
Spain
(igen)sotning
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack alla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(igen)sotning
Sven Petersson
4kol ansamlat
Kjelle
3koksning
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(igen)sotning


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://geist.nu/bil.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: ...eller möjligen "kolavlagringar"
4 mins
  -> I så fall "sotavlagringar".

agree  Kristina Thorne: sotavlagringar kanske
26 mins
  -> Mmmm!

agree  Marianne (X): sotavlagringar blir nog bra.
9 hrs
  -> :o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kol ansamlat


Explanation:
..att kol ansamlas..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-19 13:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

som kemist skall skriver man ju få det till kol - på någe vänster-, beroende på var det ansamlas så kan ju sot var gångbart

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koksning


Explanation:
är ett trevligt ord. Annars håller jag med broder Sven om att sotning, igensotning är vanligt, fast kanske inte täcker in just att det bildas hårda kvarvarande beläggningar. Jag har nog använt koksavlagring eller kolavlagring i mina motorhandböcker.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search