International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

State of the art professional chain saw technology

Swedish translation: professionel motorsågsteknologi av högsta klass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State of the art professional chain saw technology
Swedish translation:professionel motorsågsteknologi av högsta klass
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

13:17 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Chain saws
English term or phrase: State of the art professional chain saw technology
Ursäkta den något långa frågan men hur i himla friden ska man formulera detta på ett vettigt sätt?!

Product launch: the new XXX model from YYY
Three main reasons to buy:
- State of the art professional chain saw technology.
- ZZZ: Power where you need it.
- Low fuel consumption, improved working environment.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
professionel motorsågsteknologi av högsta klass
Explanation:
Eller proffsig etc, beroende på tonen i övrigt.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
tack! / Christer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Den allra modernaste tekniken för yrkesmotorsågar
asptech
4professionel motorsågsteknologi av högsta klass
Kristina Thorne
3förstklassig teknologi för professionella motorsågar
Mårten Sandberg
3bästa tillgängliga technologi på proffsmotorsågar
Kjelle
1 +1Modern teknik för motorsågar i yrkessmässigt bruk
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state of the art professional chain saw technology
bästa tillgängliga technologi på proffsmotorsågar


Explanation:
med riskvarning för finlandism: Vi brukar tala om proffssågar (m. såg för yrkesverksamma) i motsatts till hobbyanvändarens sågar.

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianne (X): skriv gärna 'teknologi' och 'motsats'
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the art professional chain saw technology
professionel motorsågsteknologi av högsta klass


Explanation:
Eller proffsig etc, beroende på tonen i övrigt.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tack! / Christer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state of the art professional chain saw technology
förstklassig teknologi för professionella motorsågar


Explanation:
alternativ...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Den allra modernaste tekniken för yrkesmotorsågar


Explanation:
(fick jag med alla de engelska orden nu?)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern teknik för motorsågar i yrkessmässigt bruk


Explanation:
Det finns ju professionella tyckare (undertecknad) men professionella motorsågar? T ex: "Goddag. Mitt yrke är motorsåg." Proffsmotorsåg kan nog passera, det är ju en motorsåg för proffs.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search