dual pivot points

Swedish translation: två vridpunkter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual pivot points
Swedish translation:två vridpunkter
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

19:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Chain saws
English term or phrase: dual pivot points
Chain saws:

Chain brake guard with dual pivot points
C. Heljestrand
Spain
två vridpunkter
Explanation:
kastskydd med två upphängningspunkter. Normalt är det väl en byel som sitter fast i två ledade punkter på bägge sidor om sågen. Eller är det något mera komplicerat man är ute efter? Kanske finns det enklare kastskydd som bara sitter fast på ena sidan.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dubbelledad
Sven Petersson
1 +1två vridpunkter
Reino Havbrandt (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dubbelledad


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
två vridpunkter


Explanation:
kastskydd med två upphängningspunkter. Normalt är det väl en byel som sitter fast i två ledade punkter på bägge sidor om sågen. Eller är det något mera komplicerat man är ute efter? Kanske finns det enklare kastskydd som bara sitter fast på ena sidan.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: jo så e d nog, ser det framför mig nu
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search