ball and claw foot

Swedish translation: kulklofot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball and claw foot
Swedish translation:kulklofot
Entered by: Enrique Cavalitto

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Dec 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances
Additional field(s): Architecture, Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: ball and claw foot
Definition from Traditional Enterprises, LLC:
A carved foot motif that resembling a ball or egg held in an eagle, crane, dragon or lion's claw. Most associated with 18th-century American and English furniture, the ball and claw foot's origins were in China as the dragon claw clutching a pearl, crystal ball or jewel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ball and claw feet are the most familiar kind of traditional style bath foot. The foot consists of a claw or talon in relief grasping a ball which rests on the floor. Ball and claw feet vary greatly in the amount of detail and may be more or less ornate. buzzle.com
  • This is a very rare small foot stool. It is 10 1/2 in diameter and 5 tall. This is the way I purchased it, but I am sure at one time it probably had a rounded dome top cushion. The excellent cast ball and claw feet are in great condition. Scripps Networks, Inc.
  • Alastair A. Stair takes you on a journey across cultures in this history of the ball-and-claw foot and its regional variations, in terms of how the muscles are carved, how the claw is angled or curved, and the overall tension shown in the piece. The Tauton Press
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kulklofot
Definition:
cabriole-ben, ett S-format möbelben, vanligen avslutat i en kulklofot
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2kulklofot
Karin Hellbom
5claw and ball-
Mats Wiman


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claw and ball-


Definition from own experience or research:
Fot bestående av en kula/boll som omsluts av en fågelklo

Example sentence(s):
  • 66 - Karmstolar, 1 par, rokokostil, omkring 1900, claw and ball-fötter, grönmålade utropspris: 4000 slutpris: 0 - Helsingborgs Auktionsverk  
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Hi Juan, Firstly, thank you very much for your answer. Actually, it is the name of a clause, so I think that your translation might not work in this case.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kulklofot


Definition from Nationalencyklopedin:
cabriole-ben, ett S-format möbelben, vanligen avslutat i en kulklofot

Example sentence(s):
  • cabriole-ben, ett S-format möbelben, vanligen avslutat i en kulklofot. - Nationalencyklopedin  
  • SKÅL MED HÄNKLAR och kulklofötter, silver, London, 1768/69, troligen John Lautier. Längd ca: 21 cm. - Göteborgs auktionsverk  

Explanation:
claw and ball förekommer ju också ofta i svenska texter
Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eva Linderoth: Så bra att det redan finns ett svenskt ord!
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Tack Eva!

Yes  Eva-Lotta Ljung
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Tack Eva-Lotta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search