Chamber

Swedish translation: kammare

08:24 Jul 3, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Terassvärmare
English term or phrase: Chamber
Cylinder chamber supports. Handlar om en cylinderformad kamin/kammare? där gasolflaskan ska stå i en terassvärmare. Har sett ordet "brännare", men när det gäller support/stöd för montering av kammaren så vet jag inte hur jag ska översätta chamber.
Vendela Olsson
Spain
Swedish translation:kammare
Explanation:
"Stöd för cylinderkammare" låter logiskt, men jag är inte insatt i ämnet.
Selected response from:

Anders Köhler
Spain
Grading comment
Tack.Ja det låter logiskt, men är inte helt säker.Brännkammare låter också bra, men då vet jag inte hur man ska översätta "supports".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tank housing -or- cylinder housing
Stefan A. M. Adamek
2 -1kammare
Anders Köhler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chamber
kammare


Explanation:
"Stöd för cylinderkammare" låter logiskt, men jag är inte insatt i ämnet.

Anders Köhler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack.Ja det låter logiskt, men är inte helt säker.Brännkammare låter också bra, men då vet jag inte hur man ska översätta "supports".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Så du skulle behålla "stöd för cylinderkammare"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: Kammare läter konstigt eftersom det är fråga om utrymmet i basen av apparaten där gasolflaskan förvaras. Brännkammare är helt fel! Med brännkammare så avses utrymmet omkring brännaren där själva lågan befinner sig.
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamber
tank housing -or- cylinder housing


Explanation:
the space where the tank is placed

Example sentence(s):
  • the tank housing must be adequate supported and fitted with a drain at the bottom
  • the tank housing must be adequate supported and fitted with a drain at the bottom

    Reference: http://www.globeimport.se/epages/globeimport_se.sf/sv_SE/?Ob...
    Reference: http://www.patioheaterpartsonline.com/data/d/21/Tall%20patio...
Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search