"perverse subsidies"

Swedish translation: perversa subventioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"perverse subsidies"
Swedish translation:perversa subventioner
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:37 Dec 6, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "perverse subsidies"
Används om subventioner som har helt fel effekter
Anna-Karin Andersson
perversa subventioner
Explanation:
http://www.ima.kth.se/utb/3c4390/pdf/Jande.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perversa subventioner
Sven Petersson
4felriktade subventioner
Lena Svensson
3snedvridande bidrag
Anna Hellgren Farren


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"perverse subsidies\"
perversa subventioner


Explanation:
http://www.ima.kth.se/utb/3c4390/pdf/Jande.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sou.gov.se/mvb/pdf/Minnesanteckningar%20webben%20...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: När ett starkt uttryck behövs
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"perverse subsidies\"
snedvridande bidrag


Explanation:
...eller "skadliga bidrag". De två varianterna verkar ge ungefär lika många träffar på Google.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Anna Hellgren Farren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack, funkade bäst i sammanhanget


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felriktade subventioner


Explanation:
Mitt förslag.


    Reference: http://www.sou.gov.se/mvb/pdf/Minnesanteckningar%20020219.pd...
Lena Svensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search