Global North

Swedish translation: det globala nord

13:52 Jun 6, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Global North
This relates to the concept of the world being made up of the Global North (Europe, North America, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Australia, Israel, etc.) and the Global South (everyone else). In other words, it's more about economics and development than about supposedly shared values (such as East vs. West). I have seen the Swedish term "den globala södern" but not really "den globala norden", probably due to "Norden" being used for the Nordic countries.
ehnsio
Sweden
Swedish translation:det globala nord
Explanation:
och det globala syd.
Ibland med stor bokstav - Nord/Syd.
Exempel här:https://tinyurl.com/yba64tl2

Och det är väl just, som du säger, att "Norden" redan är upptaget.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Det låter lite konstigt i mina öron, men samtidigt verkar det ju användas och vara vedertaget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5norra halvklotet
Tom Rosenberg
4industriländer
Brita Peters
4det globala nord
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global north
norra halvklotet


Explanation:
The Swedish word means also "The Northern Hemisphere", which is the optimal translation to "Global North".

Example sentence(s):
  • Vargen trivs i norra halvklotet. = A wolf thrives in the Northern Hemispere
Tom Rosenberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Löfström: Yes box. Oftast syftar det specifikt på "länderna på norra halvklotet". I SIDA-sammanhang talas det t.ex. ledigt om "länderna i nord" respektive "länderna i syd" osv.
52 mins

disagree  Johan Sjöbom: Håller inte med. Frågeställaren nämner ju att det handlar om utveckling, inte geografi. Australien t.ex. nämns som en del av "Global North".
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global north
det globala nord


Explanation:
och det globala syd.
Ibland med stor bokstav - Nord/Syd.
Exempel här:https://tinyurl.com/yba64tl2

Och det är väl just, som du säger, att "Norden" redan är upptaget.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Det låter lite konstigt i mina öron, men samtidigt verkar det ju användas och vara vedertaget.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global north
industriländer


Explanation:
Vad jag kan se på Internet, så handlar det i det här sammanhanget om industriländer vs utvecklingsländer.


    https://www.encyclopedia.com/social-sciences/applied-and-social-sciences-magazines/north-and-south-global
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nord-sydkonflikten
Brita Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search