International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

IR

Swedish translation: Implementation Report

09:43 Apr 11, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU
English term or phrase: IR
i samma pp-presentation om Lissabonstrategin förekommer ovanstående förkortning för att spara utrymme:
mid-January
Commission presents its Spring Report and the Implementation Package covering the IR on the BEPGs and the draft Joint Employment Report. In addition, it presents its progress report on the Internal Market Strategy
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Implementation Report
Explanation:
Sida 4 i dokumentet.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Stämmer precis! Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Implementation Report
Kristina Thorne
3Industrial Relation
Madelen Neikter
2Information Report
Åsa Valley
1International Relations
C. Heljestrand


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ir
Information Report


Explanation:
Det skulle kunna vara Information Report på engelska. I alla fall hittade jag den på www.acronymfinder.com och det passar in i sammanhanget.

Åsa Valley
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ir
International Relations


Explanation:
IR = International Relations ?

BEPG = Broad Economic Policy Guidelines ?

http://www.acronymfinder.com


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
C. Heljestrand
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir
Industrial Relation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2005-04-11 15:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Swedish - Industriella Relationer
http://infoweb.unit.liu.se/cmto/medarb/24

Please note that the english term should have an s at the end: Industrial Relations


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/UNITED%20KINGDOM/INDUSTRIA...
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir
Implementation Report


Explanation:
Sida 4 i dokumentet.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/rpt/2002/com2002_0487en0...
Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Stämmer precis! Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search