Reporting to

Swedish translation: rapporterar till

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reporting to
Swedish translation:rapporterar till
Entered by: Marianne (X)

05:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / Job descriptions
English term or phrase: Reporting to
Job Description: Field Support Manager
Reporting to: Sales & Marketing Manager
Primary Function:
The primary purpose of this position is to coach and support the sales team in the region. The Field support manager assist in all technical as well as sales aspects as needed by all Sales Representatives in the region assigned. The Field support Manager has an assigned sales territory.
Hjärnan har inte vaknat ännu! vad säger man? närmaste överordnad, chef, underställd ???
Marianne (X)
Belgium
rapporterar till
Explanation:
Vedertaget, många googlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-19 07:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag kan hålla med om att det är en smula jargongigt, men väldigt vanligt. Underställd är också bra, vi får se vad Marianne tycker!
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Görel! Rapporterar till får det bli, trots det jargongiga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rapporterar till
Gorel Bylund
4 +1underställd
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting to
underställd


Explanation:
Jag skulle ändå använda underställd. Rapporterar till blir för engelskt i mitt tycke.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: eller kanske "närmaste överordnad"
46 mins
  -> Också en möjlighet.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reporting to
rapporterar till


Explanation:
Vedertaget, många googlar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-19 07:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag kan hålla med om att det är en smula jargongigt, men väldigt vanligt. Underställd är också bra, vi får se vad Marianne tycker!


    Reference: http://www.skane.se/templates/page.aspx?id=2641
    Reference: http://www.sou.gov.se/georg/rekrytering/
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack Görel! Rapporterar till får det bli, trots det jargongiga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson (X)
20 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Kjelle: javisst!
35 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Renassans LS
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Madelen Neikter
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: underställd är också osvenskt då det avviker från den svenska semantiska illusionen om den demokratiska arbetsplatsen
6 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket - men finns det verkligen en sådan illusion ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search