aspiration point

Swedish translation: önskat utfall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspiration point
Swedish translation:önskat utfall
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

17:23 Sep 4, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: aspiration point
Jag översätter ett dokument som är riktat till svenska affärsmän som ska delta i en kurs i förhandlingsteknik, och då står det så här i avsnittet om att fokusera på slutresultatet:

Content Outcome – Prepare a negotiation range
Negotiators must identify and clearly state their objectives. The combination of the OP’s objectives and
your objectives gives an indication of the negotiation range. The same analysis may be required for third
parties. We define three points on the range:

1 Aspiration point
(---)
2 Realistic point
(---)
3 Resistance point
This resistance point or ‘bottom line’ is strongly influenced by perceived costs of non-agreement. This
walkaway point should always be identified by asking ‘What is my Best Alternative Elsewhere?’
(BAE).

Kan man översätta Aspiration point med Punkt att sträva mot?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
önskat utfall
Explanation:
Använder "utfall" för att förena de tre nivåerna.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Caguson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Fredrik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drömnivå
augusti
3önskat utfall
Fredrik Caguson


  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
önskat utfall


Explanation:
Använder "utfall" för att förena de tre nivåerna.

Fredrik Caguson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tack Fredrik!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drömnivå


Explanation:
I olika artiklar om löneförhandlingar brukar man prata om drömnivå/realistisk nivå/minimi-lägsta nivå och här tycker jag att just drömnivå passar bra.

augusti
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search