insurance, indemnity, assurance

Swedish translation: Assurance = Livförsäkring och Insurance=Sakförsäkring

16:31 Jan 22, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: insurance, indemnity, assurance
What are the differences between these three terms? When are insurance and assurance interchangeable?
zebung
Swedish translation:Assurance = Livförsäkring och Insurance=Sakförsäkring
Explanation:
Enligt min sambo(engelsman)som sålde försäkringar när vi bodde i UK.

Vänligen,
Katarina
Selected response from:

Katarina Bovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Assurance = Livförsäkring och Insurance=Sakförsäkring
Katarina Bovin
4Well,
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well,


Explanation:
försäkring as in försäkringsbolag is "insurance" is USglish but "assurance" in UKglish.

In USglish "assurance" just means a promise.

"Indemnity" is compensation for expenses or losses;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t miss the agree and disagree below.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katarina Bovin: Enligt min sambo (engelsman) är "assurance" livförsäkring och "insurance" sakförsäkring. Han sålde försäkringar när vi bodde i UK.
29 mins

agree  Nina Engberg: Don't know if this helps: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1399.htm...
1083 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assurance = Livförsäkring och Insurance=Sakförsäkring


Explanation:
Enligt min sambo(engelsman)som sålde försäkringar när vi bodde i UK.

Vänligen,
Katarina


Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Tack för upplysningen men står fast vid amerikanska skillnaden termerna emellan.
7 mins
  -> Tack!, du har säkert rätt beträffande US-termerna.

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
10 mins
  -> Tackar å bugar!

agree  Paula Ibbotson
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search