non-store retailer

Swedish translation: distanshandelsföretag; katalog- och e-handelsföretag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-store retailer
Swedish translation:distanshandelsföretag; katalog- och e-handelsföretag
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:53 Mar 25, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ..
English term or phrase: non-store retailer
skulle kunna vara e-handel men ska egentligen inkludera all handel utan s.k. fysisk närvaro, d.v.s. affär.
Lars Palmer
Brazil
distanshandelsföretag; katalog- och e-handelsföretag
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distanshandelsföretag; katalog- och e-handelsföretag
Sven Petersson
3e-handels-, telefon- och brevåterförsäljare
Petter Björk
2detaljhandlare, ej i butik
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distanshandelsföretag; katalog- och e-handelsföretag


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Tack!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e-handels-, telefon- och brevåterförsäljare


Explanation:
Om köpet inte görs i en affär, eller utan "fysisk närvaro" som du skriver, så kan det väl i praktiken göras per telefon eller via webben. Eventuellt per brev, men kanske inte så vanligt i dag?
Alternativt "återförsäljare (ej butik)" eller dylikt.
Ett problem är förstås att "telefonåterförsäljare" också syftar på dem som säljer telefoner, inte bara på dem som säljer per telefon, men av sammanhanget torde det väl inte missförstås?

Example sentence(s):
  • "... en oberoende e-handelsåterförsäljare ..." (Webbref. 1)
  • "Kontakta din telefonåterförsäljare för att få hjälp med detta." (Webbref. 2)

    https://drhadmin.digitalriver.com/store?Action=DisplayPage&Locale=sv_SE&SiteID=msdocs&id=DRPrivacyPolicyPage
    Reference: http://www.springmobil.se/magasin/kunskap/
Petter Björk
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detaljhandlare, ej i butik


Explanation:
I suggest a more direct translation...this doesn't look so elegant perhaps, but to include all retail options that are not stores, ie such as door-to-door, telephone, market stall, postorder catalogue, web sales etc, I think you need a term like this.
Otherwise, Sven's suggestion of distanshandelsföretag would work.
Theer are some categories in the sv.enace.eu reference


    Reference: http://sv.enace.eu/d-47.9.html
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search