continuous stream

Swedish translation: kontinuerlig ström

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous stream
Swedish translation:kontinuerlig ström
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

04:53 May 5, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: continuous stream
"xxx determines if the object is a sample or a full version of the object, or even if it is a continuous stream xxx"
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
kontinuerlig ström av xxx
Explanation:
Med tanke på frågans formulering torde det handla om en kontinuerlig ström av något, nämligen xxx (ofta data). Används t.ex. i Microsofts mediaprogram.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Sara!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direktuppspelad
Tomas Onsjö
4 +1kontinuerlig ström av xxx
Sara Hagelstam
4strömmat objekt
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direktuppspelad


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strömmat objekt


Explanation:
typ strömmad media

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontinuerlig ström av xxx


Explanation:
Med tanke på frågans formulering torde det handla om en kontinuerlig ström av något, nämligen xxx (ofta data). Används t.ex. i Microsofts mediaprogram.

Sara Hagelstam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Sara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: ja jag tror inte det handlar om streaming
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search