appendable

Swedish translation: med ledigt utrymme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appendable
Swedish translation:med ledigt utrymme
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

00:34 Aug 5, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / Web page
English term or phrase: appendable
CD writing softare:
"Please insert a blank or appendable disc into the drive"
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
med ledigt utrymme
Explanation:
En "appendable" CD är en CD som du har börjat spela in men som inte är full.
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4med ledigt utrymme
Tomas Onsjö
3passande el. bifogad
Annika Holm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passande el. bifogad


Explanation:
Skjut in en tom diskett i diskettenheten.
(Jag tror faktiskt inte att man behöver översätta "appendable" - men det närmaste man kan komma är väl "passande" el. "bifogad")

Annika Holm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
med ledigt utrymme


Explanation:
En "appendable" CD är en CD som du har börjat spela in men som inte är full.

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search