work flow

Swedish translation: arbetsflöde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work flow
Swedish translation:arbetsflöde
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

16:55 Feb 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: work flow
Your file cabinet item has been rejected during workflow and will be deleted. Use the comments to help figure out why your item was rejected.
Yngve Roennike
arbetsflöde
Explanation:
Maybe too "direct,"but worth a shot.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link... could be helpful
http://www.rational.com/worldwide/nordic/glossary/glossary_s...
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under arbetets gång
Lena Matzdotter
5under bearbetningen
tauvon
3arbetsflöde
Billy McCormac (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under arbetets gång


Explanation:
Behövs inte

Lena Matzdotter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
19 mins

agree  Forster (X)
1 hr

agree  Perry Svensson
7 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under bearbetningen


Explanation:
Låter som en process och då brukar man använda bearbetning.
Set brukar i datasammanhang vara uppsättning. Om det inte är ett verb (framgår kanske av kontext?) i vilket fall det är inställd/inställningar [för bearbetning]har gjorts.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbetsflöde


Explanation:
Maybe too "direct,"but worth a shot.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link... could be helpful
http://www.rational.com/worldwide/nordic/glossary/glossary_s...

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search