asset management tools

Swedish translation: verktyg för tillgångshantering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset management tools
Swedish translation:verktyg för tillgångshantering
Entered by: Gabriella Jönsson

09:58 Aug 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: asset management tools
IT-industrin: "The browser-based user interface presents real-time process data and associated data from other sources together in an integrated display. Electronic plant objects may be copied, pasted, and arranged in a variety of logical structures to meet the needs of operations, maintenance, or management personnel. A simple mouse click on any “virtual” device brings up a menu of information and asset-management tools for the physical device."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
verktyg för tillgångshantering
Explanation:
Ungefär som ovan, men lite mer slimmat. Tillgångshantering är ju också ett vedertaget uttryck (vilket en snabbsökning på Google lätt visar).
Selected response from:

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Jag valde detta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verktyg för tillgångshantering
Gabriella Jönsson
5verktyg för hantering av tillgångar
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verktyg för hantering av tillgångar


Explanation:
alltså vad som ingår i de verkliga objekten (fast fiktivt)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verktyg för tillgångshantering


Explanation:
Ungefär som ovan, men lite mer slimmat. Tillgångshantering är ju också ett vedertaget uttryck (vilket en snabbsökning på Google lätt visar).


    Reference: http://www.cellpt.com/se/020225swe.htm
    Reference: http://www.riksdagen.se/debatt/0102/utskott/FiU/FiU2/FIU2.AS...
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack! Jag valde detta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search