Army's logistics business processes

Swedish translation: Arméns logistik- och affärssystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Army's logistics business processes
Swedish translation:Arméns logistik- och affärssystem
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)

13:16 Sep 25, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Army's logistics business processes
"Logistics modernization program" ska nog egentligen inte översättas annat än möjligen inom parentes eftersom det är namnet på själva programmet.

Affärsprocess för logistiken inom försvaret/armén?

XX TO PROVIDE TOTAL COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTION FOR U.S. ARMY’S LOGISTICS MODERNIZATION PROGRAM

The XX Business Communication Platform will be deployed to manage global communications for all manufacturing, sourcing, distribution and transportation of goods and services related to the mobilization of Army forces.
During the implementation, XX will work closely with BB as they deploy the SAP enterprise resource planning system and deliver additional consulting and integration services required to reengineer and modernize the Army's logistics business processes.
caroline persson
Sweden
Arméns logistik- och affärssystem
Explanation:
Som ett alternativ till Glenns svar.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er alla. Du har nog rätt Hans, "system" kanske låter smidigare i sammanhanget.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arméns logistik- och affärssystem
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4Armens logistik- och affärsprocesser
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armens logistik- och affärsprocesser


Explanation:
I meningen logistik med fokus på interna processer, och affärsprocesser mer externt inriktade. med tanke på kontexten tror jag det är två typer av processer som avses, det är lite slarvigt formulerat, gissar jag


    Prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arméns logistik- och affärssystem


Explanation:
Som ett alternativ till Glenns svar.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Tack till er alla. Du har nog rätt Hans, "system" kanske låter smidigare i sammanhanget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
58 mins
  -> tack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search