camera roll

Swedish translation: album

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camera roll
Swedish translation:album
Entered by: Eva Gustavsson

22:13 Jun 18, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / apparater
English term or phrase: camera roll
During rehearsals for the play, she has snapped a few pictures on her phone, that are automatically sync’d to her SkyDrive camera roll that she can easily download to her PC when she gets home.

Är det här minneskortet för bilder eller något annat?
Eva Gustavsson
SkyDrive camera roll
Explanation:
Sky is a broadband supplier with a facility to upload photos. I think she is sending them directly to her account from her phone.
Roll could also be album or account maybe
Selected response from:

lena helson
Grading comment
album är det som förekommer oftast på svenska sidor tillsammans med skydrive, passar bra i sammanhanget

Tack för hjälpen allihop!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kamerarulle
Andreas Majetic
4SkyDrive camera roll
lena helson
3kort
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kamerarulle


Explanation:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3603?viewlocale=sv_SE&locale=s...

Bör det väl vara?

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kort


Explanation:
In this coneext. Alternatively, "chip"

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SkyDrive camera roll


Explanation:
Sky is a broadband supplier with a facility to upload photos. I think she is sending them directly to her account from her phone.
Roll could also be album or account maybe

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
album är det som förekommer oftast på svenska sidor tillsammans med skydrive, passar bra i sammanhanget

Tack för hjälpen allihop!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search