capturing device

Swedish translation: datafångstutrustning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capturing device
Swedish translation:datafångstutrustning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:58 Oct 26, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / Biometrics
English term or phrase: capturing device
Förekommer i en rapport från Europeiska kommissionen om genomförandet av EU:s fond för yttre gränser. Det handlar om de åtgärder i fråga om viseringar och olaglig invandring som medlemsstaterna ska vidta inom ramen för sina nationella program:

"• improvements in the visa handling process: investments into infrastructure and equipment, in particular biometric data capturing devices, thus facilitating the visa examination process and increasing the effectiveness in the fight against abuse and misuse of visas"
Marja Netzell
datafångstutrustning
Explanation:
data capturing devices => datafångstutrustning
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Verkar stämma, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1datafångstutrustning
Sven Petersson
4 +2utrustning för (data)insamling
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utrustning för (data)insamling


Explanation:
:=)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Göran Lindgren: ...eller datainsamlingsenhet
32 mins
  -> tackar!

agree  L. K.
2 hrs
  -> tackar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datafångstutrustning


Explanation:
data capturing devices => datafångstutrustning

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Verkar stämma, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search