body

Swedish translation: serverchassi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body
Swedish translation:serverchassi
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

17:09 Dec 9, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: body
I en framgångshistoria om ett hälsovårdsföretag som köpt NAS-servrar för sin verksamhet står det så här:

“I'm so impressed by XXX for its small body but versatile functions.
Thank to the hard work of XXX design team, the NAS has been tremendously helpful to us since we bought it a year ago.

Vad säger man om en servers ...? Kropp eller stomme?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
chassi
Explanation:
Det kan även fungera med "för att den är så nätt i storleken" e.d.
Selected response from:

Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack wrenda, jag ger dig poäng för att du hade rätt ord (serverchassi) plus förklaringen att chassit har en måttlig storlek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chassi
Ann Kapborg
4format
IAnita
3 -1(dess lilla) yttre
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(dess lilla) yttre


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  larserik: ;
1 hr

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassi


Explanation:
Det kan även fungera med "för att den är så nätt i storleken" e.d.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chassi
Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tack wrenda, jag ger dig poäng för att du hade rätt ord (serverchassi) plus förklaringen att chassit har en måttlig storlek.

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format


Explanation:
'...dess lilla format och många funktioner'.

Mitt förslag.

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search